If any financial obligation to the984

corporation has not been timely received, the officers, directors, members, partners, or985

shareholders of the location owner or location operator shall be personally liable for the986

moneys owed to the corporation.987

50-27-103.988

The penalties provided for in this article shall be in addition to any criminal penalties that989

may otherwise be provided by law."990

13 HB 487/SCSFA/2

- 29 -

SECTION 1-2.991

Said title is further amended by reserving the Chapter 17 designation.992

PART II993

SECTION 2-1.994

Code Section 16-12-32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to seizure and995

disposition of property used in gambling, is amended by revising subsection (g) as follows:996

"(g) Should it appear that any person filing a defense in the action knew, or by the exercise997

of ordinary care should have known, that the property was used in violation of this Code998

section, the same shall be sold by order of the court after such advertisement as the court999

shall direct, and such person shall have no claim upon the property or the proceeds from1000

the sale thereof. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (j) of Code Section 16-14-7,1001

in any forfeiture action involving bona fide coin operated amusement machines brought1002

under Code Section 16-14-7 for an alleged violation of 16-14-4, where an alleged violation1003