Secrets, Sovereigns, and States ... - University of Georgia
[…] 68 MD. CODE ANN., COM. LAW § 11-1207(b)(2) (West 2018).

69 See Trade Secrets Act, supra note 10 (showing every state, but New York and North Carolina, has enacted a version of the UTSA).

70 One Sixty Over Ninety, 830 S.E.2d at 511 n.14 (citing MD. CODE ANN., COM. LAW § 11-1207(b)(2) (West 2018) (“Nothing contained in this act may be applied or construed to waive or limit any common law or statutory defense or immunity possessed by State personnel . . . .”)).

71 Id. (citing ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 10, § 1548(1)(E) (2018) (Trade Secrets Act “does not affect . . . [t]he provisions of the Maine Tort Claims Act”)).

72 Id. (citing N.J. STAT. ANN. § 56:15-9(c) (West 2018) (“In any action for misappropriation of a trade secret brought against a public entity or public employee, the provisions of the ‘New Jersey Tort Claims Act’ . . . shall supersede any conflicting provisions of this act.”)).

73 Id.