SECRETARY O
[…] § 101.657(1)(d), Fla. Stat. Early voting, which began in 2000, has substantially increased the

workload of all Supervisors. See Exhibit 7 ¶ 9(m). These election tasks are not in dispute.

Neither is their importance in conducting fair and efficient elections. The declaration of

Defendant Kurt Browning further confirms this. Exhibit 8. Secretary Browning served as a

Supervisor of Elections for approximately twenty-six years before being appointed Secretary of

State, Florida’s Chief Elections Official. Id. ¶ 1-2; § 97.012, Fla. Stat. (2006) (“The Secretary of

State is the chief election officer of the state . . . .”). As the Browning Declaration states, “[t]he

voter registration book closing deadline provides a critical pre-election benchmark whereby the

Supervisors of Elections have virtual certainty with respect to the number of voters in the county,