Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the term credit-related ancillary product excludes the following: motor club memberships; accidental death, term life, or other life/accident insurance not related to the debt; extended warranties and mechanical breakdown protection; required collateral protection insurance and other required property coverages; lender-placed coverages upon borrower’s default and/or failure to maintain property insurance; non-file insurance; and similar products, services, and items.

XII. Methods of Access: Remotely Created Checks

Background: Section 232.8(e) prohibits using “a check or other method of access to a deposit, savings, or other financial account maintained by the covered borrower.” Q&As 16 and 17 of the Interpretive Rule state that “§ 232.8(e) prohibits a creditor from using the borrower’s account information to create a remotely created check or remotely created payment order in order to collect payments on consumer credit from a covered borrower.”29