If not otherwise prohibited by applicable law, use of a remotely created check or other method to initiate a one-time fund transfer or other transaction immediately after the consumer provides an oral, written, or electronic authorization for the transfer.

[See also the proposed amendment to § 232.8(e)(4) in the following section. The preamble to the amended rule should either restate Q&A 16 and 17 in a manner consistent with the amendments or state that, to the extent Q&A 16 and 17 contradict the amended rule, they should be stricken.]

XIII. Methods of Access: Right of Setoff

Background: Section 232.8(e) prohibits using “a check or other method of access to a deposit, savings, or other financial account maintained by the covered borrower.” (Emphasis added.) Consumer credit contracts, as permitted by common law and statute, often include a provision that customers agree that the depository institution may access money in the customers’ deposit accounts for repayment if they do not pay the loan.