6

In this case, the Department’s goal of military readiness will be undermined by delaying the necessary action while waiting to complete an unnecessary advance notice and comment period. Comments can be taken for an appropriate period after the interim final rule is issued, and the Secretary can make any appropriate adjustments to the rule at a later date through a public notice in the Federal Register. Discussion of Specific Issues and Solutions I. Scope of the MLA Regulation: Coverage of Purchase Money Vehicle and Personal Property Financing

Background: Section 987(i)(6)(B) of the statute exempts from the definition of consumer credit “a loan procured in the course of purchasing a car or other personal property, when that loan is offered for the express purpose of financing the purchase and is secured by the car or personal property procured.” To implement the statute, § 232.3(f)(2)(ii) of the MLA Regulation exempts from the definition of “consumer credit” – and therefore from coverage under the MLA Regulation – “[a]ny credit transaction that is expressly intended to finance the purchase of a motor vehicle when the credit is secured