Proposed Solution: Amend § 232.8(e)(3) as follows:

If not otherwise prohibited by law, take a security interest in funds deposited in an account(s) established or designated in connection with the consumer credit transaction.

Add a new § 232.8(e)(4) as follows: If not otherwise prohibited by applicable law, exercise a right of offset or setoff in funds deposited after the extension of credit.

XIV. Methods of Access: Liquid-Secured Loans (Loans Secured by a Bank Account)

Background: Section 232.8(e) prohibits using “a check or other method of access to a deposit, savings, or other financial account maintained by the covered borrower.” (Emphasis added.) Section 232.8(e)(3) provides an exception to the prohibition against accessing an account and allows such access “if not otherwise prohibited by applicable law, take a security interest in funds deposited after the extension of credit in an account established in connection with the consumer credit transaction.” (Emphasis added.)