Embed Size (px)
[…] Chakrabarty that a patent could be
obtained under section 101 of the U.S. patent law for a laboratory-created genetically engineered
bacterium—that a “live, human made micro-organism is patentable . . . [as it] constitutes a ‘manu-
111
19 Diamond v. Chakrabarty, 447 U.S. Slip Opinion, pp. I-II. (1980). Inventions patentable under 35U.S.C. 35 § 101 include discoveries of any “new and useful process, machine, manufacture, orcomposition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof. . . .”
20 Diamond v. Chakrabarty, 447 U.S. Slip Opinion, pp. 4-7.
21 35 U.S.C. § 112 states that the patent “specification shall contain a written description of the in-vention, and of the manner and process of making and using it, in such full, clear, concise, andexact terms as to enable any person skilled in the art to which it pertains, or with which it is mostnearly connected, to make and use the same, and shall set forth the best mode contemplated by theinventor of carrying out his invention.”
22 Diamond v. Chakrabarty, Brief on Behalf of the American Society for Microbiology, AmicusCuriae, n.d., pp. 9-11.
facture’ or ‘composition of matter.”19 The court argued here that the genetically engineered bacte-