Embed Size (px)
[…] an “affiliate” of the issuer of the securities. In the usual case, an LP to a venture capital or
private equity fund will not be an “affiliate” of the fund.254 After a one-year holding period, a
non-affiliated LP would be able to resell freely a “trickle” of his fund interests not to exceed one
percent of the number of such securities outstanding.255 After two years, a non-affiliated LP
250 15 U.S.C.A § 77d(1). 251 15 U.S.C.A § 77b(11). 252 A three-year holding period is “well-nigh conclusive” evidence that the seller is not an underwriter. See, Hicks, 7A EXEMPTED TRANS., supra note 187, §§ 9:119-123. 253 17 C.F.R. § 230.144, Preliminary Note. See also, Notice of Adoption of Rule 144, Securities Act Release No. 33-5223, Fed. Sec. L. Rep. (CCH) ¶ 78,487 (Jan. 11, 1972). 254 An “affiliate” of an issuer is “a person that directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls, or is controlled by, or is under common control with, such issuer.” 17 C.F.R. § 230.144(a)(1). 255 17 C.F.R. § 230.144(d)(1) & (e)(2).
65
would be able to resell his fund interests without limitation.256 If the seller were an “affiliate,”
he would remain subject to the “trickle” requirement in perpetuity.257 The securities would be