Embed Size (px)
[…] Most title companies also have forms available for this purpose. The important thing to remember is that termination of the obligations under the contract are one issue and release of the earnest money is a separate issue. Be sure the form you are using addresses the issues the parties have agreed upon.

■■ ADDENDUM FOR PROPERTY LOCATED SEAWARD OF THE GULF INTRACOASTAL WATERWAY

The Addendum for Property Located Seaward of the Gulf Intracoastal Waterway contains the notice required by TEX NR. CODE ANN. § 61.025: Texas Stat-utes—Section 61.025: DISCLOSURE TO PURCHASER OF PROPERTY. The statute states:

(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), a person who sells or conveys an interest, other than a mineral, leasehold, or security interest, in real property located seaward of the Gulf Intracoastal Waterway to its south-ernmost point and then seaward of the longitudinal line also known as 97 degrees, 12’, 19” which runs southerly to the international boundary from the intersection of the centerline of the Gulf Intracoastal Waterway and the Brownsville Ship Channel must include [the statement] in any executory contract for conveyance…