Embed Size (px)
[…] Unauthorized reproduction or resale of this product is in direct violation of global copyright laws. Customized for use solely by CE Source.

Page 96: SECOND EDITION UPDATE Peggy Santmyer, Contributing Author · PDF fileElements of a Valid Contract 2 Valid/Void/Unenforceable/Voidable 4 ... distinguish . between bilateral and

88 Texas Promulgated Forms Second Edition Update

beach access and use rights of the public acquired through statute or under common law.

■■ ADDENDUM FOR COASTAL AREA PROPERTY

The Addendum for Coastal Area Property contains the notice required by TEX NR. CODE ANN. § 33.135: Texas Statutes—Section 33.135: NOTICE TO PURCHASER OR GRANTEE OF COASTAL AREA PROPERTY. The statute states, in part:

A person who sells, transfers, or conveys an interest other than a mineral, leasehold, or security interest in real property adjoining and abutting the tidally influenced waters of the state must include the…notice as a part of a written executory contract for the sale, transfer, or conveyance.

If [the] property…is sold, transferred, or conveyed without an execu-tory contract for conveyance, a written statement containing the notice…must be delivered to the grantee for execution and acknowledgement of receipt before the conveyance is recorded.

Failure to include the statement in an executory contract for convey-ance shall be grounds for the purchaser to terminate such contract, and upon termination any earnest money shall be returned to the party making the deposit.

Failure to provide this statement prior to closing, either in the executory contract for conveyance or in a separate written statement, shall constitute a deceptive act under Section 17.46, Business & Commerce Code.

■■ ADDENDUM FOR PROPERTY SUBJECT TO MANDATORY MEMBERSHIP IN AN OWNER’S ASSOCIATION

Paragraph 6E(2) of the One to Four Family Residential Contract addresses the issue of mandatory membership in an owner’s association.