SEC Response Brief (Magyar Telekom Execs)
[…] Yip, 248 F. Supp. 2d 970, 973-74 (D.Haw. 2003).

    In Yip, the court rejected the precise argument the defendants advance here: that Congress only

    intent was to prevent persons from making themselves unavailable for service of process. Yip,

    248 F. Supp. 2d at 973. Relying on the plain language of the statute, the court found no indication

    that Congress desired to put a burden on the Government with respect to determining . . . the extent

    to which a defendant purposefully puts himself outside the reach of the legal process. Id. at 974.9

    7 28 U.S.C. 791 (1940 ed.); 28 U.S.C. 2462 (1948 ed.). Ex. 3.8 Section 6531 provides: The time during which the person committing any of the variousoffenses . . . is outside the United States or is a fugitive from justice . . . shall not be taken as anypart of the time limited by law for the commencement of such proceedings.