Embed Size (px)
[…] another to the same extent as if the witnesses and principal were physically present with one
another.
34
772
773
774
775
776
777
778
779
780
781
782
783
784
785
786
787
788
789
790
791
792
793
34
“(6B) “Record” means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that
is stored in an electronic medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.
“(8) “Sign” means with present intent to authenticate or adopt a record, to:
“(A) Execute or adopt a tangible symbol; or
“(B) Affix to or associate with the record an electronic signature.”
(4) Section 2205 (D.C. Official Code § 21-2205) is amended by striking the
phrase “2 adult witnesses who affirm that the principal was of sound mind” and inserting the
phrase “2 adult witnesses who, in the presence or, during a period of time for which the Mayor
has declared a public health emergency pursuant to § 7-2304.01, the electronic presence of the
principal, affirm that the principal was of sound mind” in its place.