• Upload
[…] AAA Health Care: “The place of the proceedings should be reasonably accessible to the parties and to the production of relevant evidence and witnesses. In cases involving a patient, the place should be in close proximity to the patient’s place of residence.”

8 In addition, the JAMS Minimum Standards for both consumer and employment arbitrations incorporate the

prohibition on “loser pays” provisions of California law. See JAMS Employment Minimum Standards, supra note 6, Standard 6; JAMS Consumer Minimum Standards, supra note 5, ¶ 8; see CAL. CODE CIV. PROC. § 1284.3(a) (“No neutral arbitrator or private arbitration company shall administer a consumer arbitration under any agreement or rule requiring that a consumer who is a party to the arbitration pay the fees and costs incurred by an opposing party if the consumer does not prevail in the arbitration, including, but not limited to, the fees and costs of the arbitrator, provider, organization, attorney, or witnesses.”). Not surprisingly, neither the Employment Due Process Protocol nor the Consumer Due Process Protocol refer to the California law because it had not been enacted at the time they were promulgated.