AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY OF SEABROOK, TEXAS, AMENDING THE CITY OF SEABROOK “PERSONNEL POLICIES”, CHAPTER 7 “BEHAVIOR AND CONDUCT,” BY ADDING A NEW SECTION “FIREARMS AND WEAPONS ” TO DISALLOW LICENSED CARRY OF FIREARMS AND WEAPONS BY NON-PEACE OFFICER EMPLOYEES ON CITY PREMISES; MAKING VARIOUS FINDINGS AND PROVISIONS RELATED TO THE SUBJECT.

WHEREAS, House Bill 910, effective as of January 1, 2016, modified the current

law relating to licensed open carry of handguns; and WHEREAS, State law now allows the licensed open carry of firearms by non-

peace officers; and WHEREAS, Section 411.203 of the Texas Government Code allows public

employers to prohibit persons licensed to carry a handgun on the “premises”, as such term is defined under Section 46.035(f)(3) of the Texas Penal Code to mean “… a building or a portion of a building. The term does not include any public or private driveway, street, sidewalk or walkway, parking lot, parking garage, or other parking area”; and

WHEREAS, the City Manager is charged under Section 3.04 of the City Charter to