souleymane2013
[…] A petition for panel rehearing and rehearing en banc
was denied on May 17, 2011. Pet.App.53a. A timely
petition for certiorari was filed on August 12, 2011.
This Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C.
1254(1).
1 Pet.App. refers to the Petition Appendix.
7/28/2019 Scribd.17 GSK Final BfResp
10/46
2
STATUTORY AND REGULATORYPROVISIONS INVOLVED
Most of the pertinent statutory and regulatory
provisions are set forth in the Petition and Petition
Appendix. Pet.13; Pet.App.54a63a. In addition to
those provisions, the Department of Labors
(DOLs) interpretation at 29 C.F.R. 779.241
(1970) is pertinent and provides:
The statutory definition of the term sale or
sell is quoted in 779.15. As long as the
employee in any way participates in the sale ofthe goods he will be considered to be selling the
goods, whether he physically handles them or
not. Thus, if the employee performs any work
that, in a practical sense is an essential part of
consummating the sale of the particular goods,
he will be considered to be selling the goods.
Selling goods, under section 3(s) has reference
only to goods which have been moved in or
produced for commerce by any person, as
discussed in 779.242 and 779.243.INTRODUCTION
The Petition in this case explains that the
Circuits are split over both the specific treatment of
pharmaceutical sales representatives (PSRs) under
the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) and the
meaning of the term sales in Section 3(k) of the
FLSA and the broader question of the proper