adrian-thornton
[…] APPELLATE REVIEW OF EQUITABLE ISSUES
Sci.Ev. 2006-rjm Week 1 16
A patent infringement case is called _X v. Y_. Ordinarily X is the patent owner, but sometimes it is not. Who is it? There are two obvious possibilities, at least to me. If you think of more than two, tell me the other(s), too. Describe these plaintiffs in terms of their relationship to the patent alleged to be infringed.
Why can those non-patent-owners initiate suit?
Accused InfringerExclusive Licensee
AI: Right to seek Declaratory Judgment (equitable and statutory);Exclu. Licensee: Caselaw interpreting 35 USC § 281 (“A patentee shall have remedy by civil action for infringement of his patent.” ) and § 261 (“…The … patentee … may … convey an exclusive right …”) See, e.g., Prima Tek II, LLC v.
A-Roo Company, 222 F.3d 1372 (Fed. Cir. 2000).
Sci.Ev. 2006-rjm Week 1 17
Exclusive Licensee
35 USC § 281 (“A patentee shall have remedy by civil action for infringement of his patent.” )
35 USC § 100(d) The word "patentee" includes
not only the patentee to whom the patent was
issued but also
the successors in title to the patentee. (formatting mine) [WHY? HOW? WHO CARES?]
CLAIM CHARTS
Sci.Ev. 2006-rjm Week 1 18