This is likely also the point where beneficiaries — or people excluded from that status — learn what they will or will not receive. This is the point where they may be tempted to cheat.141 By specifying

135 See 17 U.S.C. §§ 401(d), 402(d) (2012) (describing evidentiary role of notice); id. § 504(c)(2) (describing reduction of statutory damages); Pamela Samuelson & Tara Wheatland, Statutory Damages in Copyright Law: A Remedy in Need of Reform, 51 WM. & MARY L. REV. 439, 474-75 (2009) (describing a dearth of cases where damages were reduced for innocent infringers). 136 See 15 U.S.C. § 1055 (2012) (providing that trademark use by related companies accrues to benefit of mark owner, unless “such mark is not used in such manner as to deceive the public”); id. § 1127 (2012) (defining “related company” to mean “any person whose use of a mark is controlled by the owner of the mark with respect to the nature and quality of the goods or services on or in connection with which the mark is used”). 137 See, e.g., FreecycleSunnyvale v.