about pending updates to a write-ahead log . . . before committing the updates to disk, journaling enables fast file system recovery after a crash.”). 24 See, e.g., Tivoli Storage Manager for System Backup and Recovery, IBM, http://www-03.ibm.com/software/products/en/tivostormanaforsystbackandreco (last visited Oct. 23, 2014) (describing system backup and recovery methods for IBM AIX systems). 25 See, e.g., Checksum Definition, LINUX INFO. PROJECT (Nov. 4, 2005), http://www.linfo.org/checksum.html (discussing how checksums are used to find errors in data). 26 See, e.g., CAL. EVID. CODE § 115 (2014) (“Except as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence.”).

Page 7: Schrödinger’s Cybersecurity - Law Review · 2019-10-15 · 2015] Schrödinger’s Cybersecurity 793 What men make, men may unmake; but what nature makes no man may dispute. —

2015] Schrödinger’s Cybersecurity 797