It is important to note that while North Carolina laws do not address, for example, the provi-sion of language services for IEP meetings, the absence of such services might be grounds for a parent to claim a procedural violation and request a due process hearing. G.S. 115C-109.8 provides that if a procedural inadequacy has “significantly impeded the parents’ opportunity to participate in the decision-making process regarding the provision of a free appropriate public education to the parents’ child,” then a hearing officer may find that a procedural violation has occurred.