Under G.S. 115C-397.1, a teacher may request a committee meeting in order to consider options for a continually disrup-tive student. The committee must notify the student’s parent and encourage the parent’s partici-pation in the proceeding.

Students with DisabilitiesNorth Carolina laws governing the education of students with disabilities complement the fed-eral laws in IDEA and Section 504, and in several situations the North Carolina laws and their implementing regulations directly address the language needs of LEP parents.

First, under G.S. 115C-109.1, the State Board of Education must make available to the par-ents of students with disabilities a handbook of all procedural safeguards under North Carolina law and IDEA, and this handbook “must be written in the native language of the parent unless it clearly is not feasible to do so.” Second, G.S. 115C-109.5 requires that an LEA itself provide prompt written notice to a child’s parents whenever the LEA “proposes to initiate or change, or refuses to initiate or change (i) the identification, evaluation, or educational placement of a child, or (ii) the provision of a free