An LEA should also take care that its chosen method of parental consent or withdrawal of consent be provided in a parent’s native language.

Compulsory attendance. G.S. 115C-378(e) requires that LEAs notify parents of compulsory attendance laws and possible violations of these laws.

School Improvement Plans (SIPs). G.S. 115C-105.27(a) requires that parents have a substan-tial role in developing a SIP. Further, the statute specifies that the parents serving on a school’s SIP committee “shall reflect the racial and socioeconomic composition of the students enrolled in that school.” LEAs with substantial LEP student populations may therefore need to involve LEP parents in the SIP process and provide the language services necessary to facilitate this involvement.

Alternative learning programs.