In other words, the regulation seems to say that an LEA should provide a written translation of the notice “if feasible,” but the LEA “shall notify” the LEP parent whether or not the written translation is feasible. And effec-tive notice to an LEP parent would likely require at least oral interpretation services or the offer of such services.

130. Id. § 1232h(c)(1)(A)(i).131. Id. § 1232h(c)(2)(B).132. Further supporting this point, the state LEP regulations incorporate IDEA directly by refer-

ence, requiring that notice to parents of students with special needs “be conducted in accordance with the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act . . . and its implementing regulations.” 16 N.C.A.C. 06D .0106(i) (2009).

20 School Law Bulletin