• Upload
[…] Grimm v. Gloucester School Board

Grimm brought Title IX and Equal Protection Claims

District Court Granted School Board’s Motion to Dismiss Grimm’s Title IX Claim and Denied Motion for Preliminary Injunction

Specifically referenced only other opinion regarding whether Title IX prohibits gender identity discrimination – Johnston v. University of Pittsburgh(W.D. Pa. 2015)(policy separating bathrooms by birth sex did not violate Title IX because sex discrimination does not include discrimination against transgender individuals).

Concluded that an exception in the Title IX regulations (34 C.F.R. § 106.33) controlled: “A recipient may provide separate toilet, locker room, and shower facilities on the basis of sex, but such facilities provided for students of one sex shall be comparable to such facilities provided for students of the other sex.”

Court admonished the federal government for attempting to create a de facto new regulation in the form of an opinion letter issued by OCR, rather than proceeding through rule-making.