• Upload
[…] “State law requires local school boards to

establish character education programs that

include addressing the inappropriateness of

bullying…Bullying may also occur through the use

of electronic means and is referred to as cyber

bullying…”

Responsibility of School Boards

Page 97: SCHOOL BULLYING: WHAT ADVOCATES NEED TO KNOW ABOUT … · uncomfortable by wearing make-up. ... facilities, privileges, advantages or accommodations in a place of public accommodation

Virginia Code § 22.1-208.01, Character education

required

“Each school board shall establish…a character

education program in its schools…the basic

character traits taught may

include…respect…tolerance, and courtesy…The

program shall also address the inappropriateness of

bullying, as defined in §22.1-276.01.”

Character Education

Page 98: SCHOOL BULLYING: WHAT ADVOCATES NEED TO KNOW ABOUT … · uncomfortable by wearing make-up. ... facilities, privileges, advantages or accommodations in a place of public accommodation

A report by HealthDay News found that amoung states