• Upload
[…] the Director May Assess the GET at Any Time and Without Qualification.

The OTCs argue that res judicata applies to tax years 2000 through 2011.7 But, the OTCs

ignore a dispositive fact: the OTCs admit that they did not file any GET tax returns8 (or pay any

GET) for their merchant rental car transactions. R19:200-201, 349-50; R29:345. The OTCs’

failure to file tax returns dooms their res judicata argument.

Hawai‘i tax law (like federal tax law) treats non-filing taxpayers like the OTCs in a

fundamentally different way than taxpayers who file returns. HRS §237-38 provides that “[i]f any

person fails, neglects, or refuses to make a return, the department of taxation may proceed as it

deems best to obtain information on which to base the assessment of the tax.” HRS §237-38 further

provides that any assessments are “presumed to be correct” unless the person assessed clearly

proves to the contrary.

HRS §237-40 addresses limitations and provides two different rules for filers versus non-

filers.