• Upload
[…] classes of workers.” 82 Haw. at 236, 921 P.2d at 156.

In Jones v. Hawaiian Elec. Co., 64 Haw. 289, 639 P.2d 1103 (1982), a group of electricity

subscribers challenged the legality of a lease-to-purchase agreement with Hawaiian Electric

Company (HECO) on the grounds that the agreement was “evidence of indebtedness” that required

Page 29: SCAP No. 17-0000367 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE … · CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE . Electronically Filed Supreme Court SCAP-17-0000367 16-OCT-2017 04:02 PM. ... returns during the

22

prior approval of the Public Utilities Commission (PUC). HRS §269-17 provided in pertinent part

that “[a] public utility corporation may, on securing the prior approval of the public utilities

commission, and not otherwise, issue stock and stock certificates, bonds, notes, and other evidence

of indebtedness . . . .” This Court, applying the rule of ejusdem generis, held that the lease with

purchase option was not “evidence of indebtedness” and approval by the PUC was therefore not

required.