SC 110-01 Confid
[…] If such a reporting involves the disclosure of substance abuse records however, special consideration must be given.

42 C.F.R. Part 2 prohibits the disclosure of substance abuse records in all but certain select situations. 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2 and 42 C.F.R. § 2.12(c)(6) provide that the prohibitions do not apply to the reporting, under state law, of incidents of suspected child abuse and neglect to the appropriate state or local authorities. Specifically, 42 C.F.R. § 2.12(c)(6) states:

The restrictions on disclosure and use in these regulations do not apply to the reporting under State law of incidents of suspected child abuse and neglect to the appropriate State or local authorities. However, the restrictions continue to apply to the original substance abuse treatment patient records maintained by the program including their disclosure and use for civil or criminal proceedings that may arise out of the report of suspected child abuse and neglect.

The exception to the federal substance abuse confidentiality law and

regulations allowing programs to comply with mandatory child abuse reporting requirements applies only to initial reports of child abuse or neglect, and to a written confirmation of the initial report.