Sb 1070 Opinion (9th Circuit Ct.)
[…] 158 U.S.C. § 1304(e) provides: “Every alien, eighteen years of age andover, shall at all times carry with him and have in his personal possessionany certificate of alien registration or alien registration receipt card issuedto him pursuant to subsection (d) of this section. Any alien who fails tocomply with the provisions of this subsection shall be guilty of a misde-meanor and shall upon conviction for each offense be fined not to exceed$100 or be imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.”

8 U.S.C. § 1306(a) further provides: “Any alien required to apply forregistration and to be fingerprinted in the United States who willfully failsor refuses to make such application or to be fingerprinted, and any parentor legal guardian required to apply for the registration of any alien whowillfully fails or refuses to file application for the registration of such alien

shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall, upon conviction thereof, befined not to exceed $1,000 or be imprisoned not more than six months, orboth.”

4829UNITED STATES v. STATE OF ARIZONA

Case: 10-16645 04/11/2011 Page: 22 of 87 ID: 7711547 DktEntry: 199-1

Page 23: Sb 1070 Opinion (9th Circuit Ct.)

8/7/2019 Sb 1070 Opinion (9th Circuit Ct.)

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/sb-1070-opinion-9th-circuit-ct 23/87