Sb 1070 Opinion (9th Circuit Ct.)
[…] See supra pages 4865-69.

4887UNITED STATES v. STATE OF ARIZONA

Case: 10-16645 04/11/2011 Page: 80 of 87 ID: 7711547 DktEntry: 199-1

Page 81: Sb 1070 Opinion (9th Circuit Ct.)

8/7/2019 Sb 1070 Opinion (9th Circuit Ct.)

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/sb-1070-opinion-9th-circuit-ct 81/87

Vasquez-Alvarez, 176 F.3d 1294 (10th Cir. 1999), cert.denied , 528 U.S. 913 (1999); see also United States v.

Santana-Garcia, 264 F.3d 1188, 1193 (10th Cir. 2001). 8U.S.C. § 1252c provides, in relevant part:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, to theextent permitted by relevant State and local law,State and local law enforcement officials are autho-rized to arrest and detain an individual who—

(1) is an alien illegally present in the United

States; and

(2) has previously been convicted of a fel-ony in the United States and deported orleft the United States after such conviction,

but only after the State or local law enforcementofficials obtain appropriate confirmation from theImmigration and Naturalization Service of the statusof such individual and only for such period of timeas may be required for the Service to take the indi-

vidual into Federal custody for purposes of deportingor removing the alien from the United States.

8 U.S.C. § 1252c(a). The majority concludes that becauseSection 6 would allow warrantless arrests in a broader set of circumstances than described in § 1252c, it therefore conflictswith Congress’s intent.

The Tenth Circuit persuasively rejected this contentionover a decade ago.