Sb 1070 Opinion (9th Circuit Ct.)
[…] STATE OF ARIZONA

Case: 10-16645 04/11/2011 Page: 7 of 87 ID: 7711547 DktEntry: 199-1

Page 8: Sb 1070 Opinion (9th Circuit Ct.)

8/7/2019 Sb 1070 Opinion (9th Circuit Ct.)

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/sb-1070-opinion-9th-circuit-ct 8/87

S.B. 1070 Section 2(B) provides, in the first sentence, thatwhen officers have reasonable suspicion that someone they

have lawfully stopped, detained, or arrested is an unautho-

rized immigrant, they “shall” make “a reasonable attempt . . .

when practicable, to determine the immigration status” of the

person. Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 11-1051(B) (2010). Section

2(B)’s second and third sentences provide that “[a]ny person

who is arrested shall have the person’s immigration status

determined before the person is released,” and “[t]he person’s

immigration status shall be verified with the federal govern-

ment.” Id. The Section’s fifth sentence states that a “person is

presumed to not be an alien who is unlawfully present in the

For any lawful stop, detention or arrest made by [an Arizona] law

enforcement official or a law enforcement agency . . . in the