(3) "Economically [Socially] disadvantaged person" means a person who iseconomically [socially] disadvantaged because of the person's identification as amember of a certain group, including Black Americans, Hispanic Americans, women,Asian Pacific Americans, and Native Americans, and who has suffered the effects ofdiscriminatory practices or other similar insidious circumstances over which theperson has no control.

SECTION 1.22. Section 2161.002, Government Code, is amended by addingSubsection (c) to read as follows:

(c) In adopting rules to administer this chapter, the commission shall adopt rulesthat are based on the results of the "State of Texas Disparity Study, A Report to theTexas Legislature as Mandated by H.B. 2626, 73rd Legislature, December 1994"(prepared by National Economic Research Associates, Inc.). The commission shallrevise the rules in response to the findings of any updates of the study that are preparedon behalf of the state.