Embed Size (px)
[…] Section 20111.6 applies to public projects that: (i) are projected to cost $1 million or more; and (ii) are funded, in whole or in part, using funds provided through either the Leroy F. Greene School Facilities Act of 1998 (“SFP Funds”) or any future bonds issued by the State of California.
Assembly Bill 1581, approved in 2014, in part amended Section 20111.6 and Education Code Section 17406 (“Section 17406”), and such amendments are applicable to contracts entered into on and after January 1, 2015. Subdivision (c) of Section 20111.6 now provides that “The board of the district shall adopt and apply a uniform system of rating bidders on the basis of the completed questionnaires and financial statements. This system shall also apply to a person, firm, or corporation that constructs a building described in Section 17406 or 17407 of the Education Code.”