• Upload
[…] misleading statements discussed above at Paragraphs 160 to 161; made the materially false and

misleading statements on the July 25, 2013 Earnings Conference Call discussed above at

Paragraphs 164 to 176; and signed the Proxy Statements containing materially false and

misleading statements discussed above at Paragraphs 177 to 195.

226. In addition, each of the Proxy Statements misrepresented and failed to disclose

material information required to be disclosed in connection with going-private transactions under

SEC Rule 13e-3, 17 C.F.R. § 240.13e-3. Among other things, Rule 13e-3, which is titled “Going

private transactions by certain issuers or their affiliates,” provides that “[i]t shall be a fraudulent,

deceptive or manipulative act or practice” for issuers “[t]o make any untrue statement of a

material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in

light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading.” 17 C.F.R. § 240.13e-

3(b)(1)(ii). As the SEC has explained, Rule 13e-3 is designed to protect shareholders in a going-

private transaction by ensuring that “the terms of the transaction, including the consideration