Embed Size (px)
[…] raise the issue of burden, but argue that the production is “intrusive.” However, as the request is
limited to electronic information about the Plaintiff, this argument is meritless and unsupported
by any authority. See Easton v. Sentara CarePlex Hospital, CL 12-470 (Hampton Cir.
2014)(Holding audit trail and meta data are discoverable under Virginia law)(Exh. No. 10); Peck
v. Riverside Hospital, CL 1400873V-04 (Newport News 2014)(Hospital to produce read-only
electronic file of Patient’s medical record in its computer system that supports and provides the
10 Va. Code § 8.01-413(B) directs that “copies of hospital, nursing facility, physician’s or other health care
provider’s records or papers shall be furnished.” That includes “from computerized or other electronic storage.”
Va. Code § 8.01-413(A). Similarly, under federal law, a healthcare provider must “ensure the confidentiality,
integrity and availability of a protected health information [it] creates, receives, maintains or transmits.” 45 CFR §