amount to Employer as a reasonable buy-out of Practitioner’s obligations to abide by the Non-

Compete Covenant in the event that Practitioner, at Practitioner’s option, practices profession, or

intends to practice profession, in violation of the Non-Compete Covenant upon termination of this

Agreement.

At this time, Texas dentists do not have specific covenants that must be addressed for the

covenant not to compete to be enforceable. However, the dentist should follow the guidelines

established for physicians. Any dental covenant not to compete would fall under Section 15.50(a),

which partially reads that a “covenant not to compete is enforceable if it is ancillary to or part of

an otherwise enforceable agreement at the time the agreement is made …” This would imply that

an employment agreement between two licensed dentists or an Employer wholly owned by licensed

dentists would be an enforceable agreement provided all are licensed to practice in Texas.