• Upload
[…] Whether section 31306 is read as preempting certain allegations of fraud, as this court finds, or merely limiting common law fraud by dispensing with common law tolling principles, as SpeeDee Oil provides, it cannot be said based on the foregoing that all allegations of fraud are independently actionable under both theories-aside from the plain redundancy of such exercise.

9 Section 31200 provides: “It is unlawful for any person willfully to make any untrue statement of a material fact in any application, notice or report filed with the commissioner under this law, or willfully to omit to state in any such application . . . any material fact which is required to be stated therein . . .”

Page 64: SAMICA ENTERPRISES, LLC, et al., MAIL BOXES ETC., INC., et ...sblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/06/... · App. 1a-7a) is unpublished but available at 2011 WL 6000718

29a

SpeeDee Oil, 95 Cal.App.4th at 722, 116 Cal.Rptr.2d 497.