• Upload
[…] 10

franchise arrangement left profitability largely in the hands of respondents. Pet. App. 28a, 33a.

The court began by holding that petitioners’ common law fraud claims were preempted by the CFIL, which provides its own statutory cause of action for certain misrepresentations and omissions regarding franchising. Pet. App. 21a.

Turning to those statutory claims, the court explained that the new franchisees brought claims under Section 31200 of the CFIL, which makes it “unlawful for any person to willfully make any untrue statement of a material fact in any application, notice or report filed with the” California Commissioner of Corporations. Cal. Corp. Code § 31200. See Pet. App. 33a. The district court dismissed the claim, on two grounds.