• Upload
[…] Page 107: SAMICA ENTERPRISES, LLC, et al., MAIL BOXES ETC., INC., et ...sblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/06/... · App. 1a-7a) is unpublished but available at 2011 WL 6000718

72a

(Corp.Code, § 31000 et seq.). Plaintiff alleged that defendants violated Corporations Code section 31101 [setting forth minimum net worth, experience, disclosure, and notice filing requirements] and section 31202 [prohibiting making untrue statements of material fact or omitting any material fact required to be in any statement required to be disclosed in writing pursuant to section 31101]. Section 31300, the liability statute for sections 31101 and 31202, states: “Any person who offers or sells a franchise in violation of Section 31101[or] 31202 ... shall be liable to the franchisee ... who may sue for damages caused thereby[.]”