Safford Unified School Dist. 1 v. Redding, 557 U.S. 364 (2009)
[…] officials to enforce a rule that, in effect, proscribes conduct 

    that amounts to a crime.

     ——————

    5 Arizona’s law is not idiosyncratic; many States have separately

    criminalized the unauthorized possession of prescription drugs. See,

    e.g., Mo. Rev. Stat. §577.628(1) (Supp. 2008) (“No person less than

    twenty-one years of age shall possess upon the real property comprising

    a public or private elementary or secondary school or school bus pre-

    scription medication without a valid prescription for such medication”);

    Okla. Stat., Tit. 59, §353.24(2) (Supp. 2008) (“It shall be unlawful for

    any person, firm or corporation to . . . [s]ell, offer for sale, barter or give

    away any unused quantity of drugs obtained by prescription, except . . .

    as provided by the State Board of Pharmacy”); Utah Code Ann. §58– 

    17b–501(12) (Lexis 2007) (“ ‘Unlawful conduct’ includes: using a pre-

    scription drug . . . for himself that was not lawfully prescribed for him

    by a practitioner”); see also Ala. Code §34–23–7 (2002); Del. Code Ann.,Tit. 16, §4754A(a)(4) (Supp. 2008); Fla.