Embed Size (px)
[…] 4. In the event that the respondents fail to comply with this order, the complainant may, on or before March 19, 2009, file a motion for sanctions. The motion shall include an order page. The motion shall explain the relevance and materiality of the documents requested to the allegations and to the proposed sanction. Both the motion and the proposed order shall state with specificity the sanctions sought, consistent with section of 4-61dd-16 (b) the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies.

IV

The redacted documents requested by the complainant are relevant and material to this

case

Section 4-177c provides in relevant part: “(a) In a contested case, each party and

the agency conducting the proceeding shall be afforded the opportunity (1) to inspect

and copy relevant and material records, papers and documents not in the possession of

the party or such agency, except as otherwise provided by federal law or any other

Page 9 of 50

provision of the general statutes . . . .” Thus, the articulation continues with a

determination of whether the documents requested by the complainant are relevant and

material by reviewing the definitions of “relevant” and “material”, the applicable