Embed Size (px)
[…] respondents to redact such information from the documents they produced.

42 U.S.C. § 1396a (a) (7)

The respondents reference 42 U.S.C. § 1396a (a) (7) as a basis for their failure

to comply with the order to produce redacted documents. This section, however, only

requires that a state plan for medical assistance “provide safeguards which restrict the

use or disclosure of information concerning applicants and recipients . . . .” (Emphasis

added.) Restricting the disclosure of information, though, is not the equivalent of

prohibiting its disclosure.

Page 30 of 50

42 C.F.R. § 431.300

The respondents further cite to 42 C.F.R. § 431.300 as a justification for their

failure to comply with the order to produce redacted documents. This regulation, though,

also does not prohibit the disclosure of documents; it merely “requires that a State plan

must provide safeguards that restrict the use or disclosure of information . . . .”

(Emphasis added.) Again, restricting the disclosure of information is not the equivalent

of prohibiting its disclosure.

45 C.F.R. Part 160 and 45 C.F.R. Part 164

HIPAA’s privacy regulations, issued by the U.S. Department of Health and