Embed Size (px)
[…] which these regulations apply. 42 C.F.R. § 2.13 (a).

Thus, the confidentiality, patient consent and court-ordered authorization

provisions of 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2 and 42 C.F.R. Part 2 do not apply to this case

because, by the express provisions of the regulations themselves and the court decision

in In re Zyprexa Products Liability Litigation, the provisions only restrict the

dissemination of patient identifying information and, here, the order to produce redacted

documents directed the respondents to redact patient identifying information from the

documents they produce.

42 U.S.C. § 1320d-6

The respondents identify 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-6 as a basis for their failure to

comply with the order to produce redacted documents. This section, though, imposes

penalties on someone who “knowingly and in violation of this part – (1) uses or causes

to be used a unique health identifier; (2) obtains individually identifiable health

information relating to an individual; or (3) discloses individually identifiable health

information to another person.” (Emphasis added.) 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-6. “The term

Page 29 of 50

‘individually identifiable health information’ means any information, including

demographic information collected from an individual, that— (A) is created or received