Embed Size (px)
[…] B

The respondents argued that even if the requested documents were relevant and

material, other provisions of the general statutes exempted them from disclosure under

§ 4-177c. The respondents specifically identified General Statutes §§ 4-190 through 4-

197, 17b-90, 31-128f, and 52-146c through 52-1461. Respondents’ objection to

complainant’s motion to compel, at 7-8, 11; Respondents’ objection to complainant’s

request to produce documents, at F. These statutes, however, do not prevent the

disclosure of documents that redact individually identifiable information.

Sections 4-190 through 4-197

The disclosure restrictions of §§ 4-190 et seq. are limited to the release of

“personal data”. “Personal data” is defined in § 4-190 (9) as “any information about a

person's education, finances, medical or emotional condition or history, employment or

Page 40 of 50

business history, family or personal relationships, reputation or character which

because of name, identifying number, mark or description can be readily associated

with a particular person.” Although the order to produce redacted documents did not

refer to § 4-190, the order did direct the respondents to produce documents that were

redacting in compliance with 42 C.F.R. § 164.514. The redaction of such information