• Outpatient services are to be paid ac-cording to the Medi-Cal Fee-For-Ser-vice payment amounts;

• Emergency inpatient services are to be paid the California Medi-Cal Assis-tance Commission (CMAC) rate (note that tertiary hospitals have a different CMAC rate); and

• Post-stabilization services following an emergency admission are also to be paid at the CMAC rate.

Thus, Section 14091.3 covers not only emergency services, but all outpatient ser-vices, as well as post-stabilization services after an emergency admission where a non-contracted provider has rendered ser-vices.Section 14091.3 also defines “Medi-Cal managed care health plan” as “an individu-al, organization, or entity operating under a Medi-Cal managed care plan contract with the [California Department of Health Care Services] ….” This definition includes plans such as Blue Cross Medi-Cal Managed Care Programs and is what allows health plans such as Blue Cross to pay the CMAC rate where no contract exists.