Thus, Section 14091.3 covers not only emergency services, but all outpatient ser- vices, as well as post-stabilization services after an emergency admission where a non-contracted provider has rendered ser- vices. Section 14091.3 also defines “Medi-Cal managed care health plan” as “an individu- al, organization, or entity operating under a Medi-Cal managed care plan contract with the [California Department of Health Care Services] ….” This definition includes plans such as Blue Cross Medi-Cal Managed Care Programs and is what allows health plans such as Blue Cross to pay the CMAC rate where no contract exists.