thunder-pig
[…] has received a leave of absence from that school board under this 4
subdivision. A teacher who has career status under G.S. 115C-325 prior to 5
receivingreceived a leave of absence to teach at the regional school may 6
return to a public school in the local school administrative unit with career 7
status at the end of the leave of absence or upon the end of employment at 8
the regional school if an appropriate position is available. If an appropriate 9
position is unavailable, the teacher's name shall be placed on a list of 10
available teachers in accordance with G.S. 115C-325(e)(2)." 11
SECTION 11.(k) G.S. 115C-276(l) reads as rewritten: 12
"(l) To Maintain Personnel Files and to Participate in Firing and Demoting of Staff. – 13
The superintendent shall maintain in his or her office a personnel file for each teacher that 14
contains complaints, commendations, or suggestions for correction or improvement about the 15
teacher and shall participate in the firing and demoting of staff, as provided in 16
G.S. 115C-325.Part 3 of Article 22 of this Chapter." 17
SECTION 11.(l) G.S. 115C-285(7) reads as rewritten: 18
"(7) All persons employed as principals in the schools and institutions listed in 19
subsection (p) of G.S. 115C-325 G.S. 115C-325.10 shall be compensated at 20
the same rate as are teachers in the public schools in accordance with the 21