thunder-pig
[…] Statewide Testing Program and options for students with disabilities. The State Board shall 40
report its proposed policies and proposed changes in policies to the Joint Legislative Education 41
Oversight Committee prior to adoption. 42
The State Board of Education may appoint an Advisory Council on Testing to assist in 43
carrying out its responsibilities under this Article." 44
SECTION 4.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies 45
beginning with the 2012-2013 school year. 46
47
PART V. ADJUSTMENTS TO SCHOOL CALENDAR START AND END DATES 48
49
SECTION 5.(a) G.S. 115C-84.2(d) reads as rewritten: 50
General Assembly of North Carolina Session 2011
S795 [Filed] Page 13
"(d) Opening and Closing Dates. – Local boards of education shall determine the dates 1
of opening and closing the public schools under subdivision (a)(1) of this section. Except for 2
year-round schools, the opening date for students shall not be before August 25,the next to the 3
last Monday in August, and the closing date for students shall not be after June 10.the second 4
Friday in June. On a showing of good cause, the State Board of Education may waive this 5
requirement to the extent that school calendars are able to provide sufficient days to 6
accommodate anticipated makeup days due to school closings. A local board may revise the 7
scheduled closing date if necessary in order to comply with the minimum requirements for 8
instructional days or instructional time. For purposes of this subsection, the term "good cause" 9
means either that: 10
(1) Schools in any local school administrative unit in a county have been closed 11
eight days per year during any four of the last 10 years because of severe 12
weather conditions, energy shortages, power failures, or other emergency 13
situations; or 14