This 37

subsection shall not alter the employment status of a noncertified employee." 38

SECTION 11.(d) G.S. 115C-105.26(b)(2) reads as rewritten: 39

"(2) State rules and policies, except those pertaining to public school State salary 40

schedules and employee benefits for school employees, the instructional 41

program that must be offered under the Basic Education Program, the system 42

of employment for public school teachers and administrators set out in 43

G.S. 115C-287.1 and G.S. 115C-325,in Part 3 of Article 22 of this Chapter, 44

health and safety codes, compulsory attendance, the minimum lengths of the 45

school day and year, and the Uniform Education Reporting System." 46

SECTION 11.(e) G.S. 115C-105.37B(a)(2) reads as rewritten: 47

"(2) Restart model, in which the State Board of Education would authorize the 48

local board of education to operate the school with the same exemptions 49

from statutes and rules as a charter school authorized under Part 6A of 50

Article 16 of this Chapter, or under the management of an educational 51

Page 27: S795v0 "Excellent Public Schools Act"

General Assembly of North Carolina Session 2011

S795 [Filed] Page 27

management organization that has been selected through a rigorous review 1

process. A school operated under this subdivision remains under the control 2