thunder-pig
[…] by the United States Department of Homeland Security pursuant to 8 C.F.R. Part 214.2(q). For 51
General Assembly of North Carolina Session 2011
S795 [Filed] Page 37
purposes of determining eligibility to receive employment benefits under this Chapter, 1
including personal leave, annual vacation leave, and sick leave, an exchange teacher shall be 2
considered a permanent teacher if employed with the expectation of at least six full consecutive 3
monthly pay periods of employment and if employed at least 20 hours per week." 4
SECTION 11.(t) G.S. 115C-404(b) reads as rewritten: 5
"(b) Documents received under this section shall be used only to protect the safety of or 6
to improve the education opportunities for the student or others. Information gained in 7
accordance with G.S. 7B-3100 shall not be the sole basis for a decision to suspend or expel a 8
student. Upon receipt of each document, the principal shall share the document with those 9
individuals who have (i) direct guidance, teaching, or supervisory responsibility for the student, 10
and (ii) a specific need to know in order to protect the safety of the student or others. Those 11
individuals shall indicate in writing that they have read the document and that they agree to 12
maintain its confidentiality. Failure to maintain the confidentiality of these documents as 13
required by this section is grounds for the dismissal of an employee who is not a career 14
employee and is grounds for dismissal of an employee who is a career employee, in accordance 15
with G.S. 115C-325(e)(1)i.G.S. 115C-325.4(a)(9)." 16
SECTION 11.(u) G.S. 143B-146.7(b) reads as rewritten: 17
"(b) At any time after the State Board identifies a school as low-performing under this 18
Part, the Secretary State Board shall proceed under G.S. 115C-325(p1)G.S. 115C-325.11 for 19