thunder-pig
[…] Board's notification, the local board shall implement the State Board's final recommended 12
action concerning the principal's assignment or terms of employment. If the State Board rejects 13
or modifies the local board's action and recommends dismissal of the principal, the State Board 14
shall proceed under G.S. 115C-325(q)(1).G.S. 115C-325.12. 15
(b) The State Board shall proceed under G.S. 115C-325(q)(2)G.S. 115C-325.13 for the 16
dismissal of teachers, assistant principals, directors, and supervisors assigned to a school 17
identified as low-performing in accordance with G.S. 115C-325(q)(2).G.S. 115C-325.13. 18
…." 19
SECTION 11.(i) G.S. 115C-238.29F(e)(3) reads as rewritten: 20
"(3) If a teacher employed by a local school administrative unit makes a written 21
request for a leave of absence to teach at a charter school, the local school 22
administrative unit shall grant the leave for one year. For the initial year of a 23
charter school's operation, the local school administrative unit may require 24
that the request for a leave of absence be made up to 45 days before the 25
teacher would otherwise have to report for duty. After the initial year of a 26
charter school's operation, the local school administrative unit may require 27
that the request for a leave of absence be made up to 90 days before the 28
teacher would otherwise have to report for duty. A local board of education 29
is not required to grant a request for a leave of absence or a request to extend 30
or renew a leave of absence for a teacher who previously has received a 31
leave of absence from that school board under this subdivision. A teacher 32
who has career status under G.S. 115C-325 prior to receivingreceived a 33
leave of absence to teach at a charter school may return to a public school in 34
the local school administrative unit with career status at the end of the leave 35
of absence or upon the end of employment at the charter school if an 36
appropriate position is available. If an appropriate position is unavailable, 37
the teacher's name shall be placed on a list of available teachers and that 38
teacher shall have priority on all positions for which that teacher is qualified 39
in accordance with G.S. 115C-325(e)(2)." 40
SECTION 11.(j) G.S. 115C-238.68(3) reads as rewritten: 41
"(3) Career status.Leave of absence from local school administrative unit. – 42
Employees of the board of directors shall not be eligible for career status. If 43