thunder-pig
[…] from statutes and rules as a charter school authorized under Part 6A of 50
Article 16 of this Chapter, or under the management of an educational 51
General Assembly of North Carolina Session 2011
S795 [Filed] Page 27
management organization that has been selected through a rigorous review 1
process. A school operated under this subdivision remains under the control 2
of the local board of education, and employees assigned to the school are 3
employees of the local school administrative unit with the protections 4
provided by G.S. 115C-325.Part 3 of Article 22 of this Chapter." 5
SECTION 11.(f) G.S. 115C-105.38A(d) reads as rewritten: 6
"(d) Retesting; Dismissal. – Upon completion of the remediation plan required under 7
subsection (c) of this section, the certified staff member shall take the general knowledge test a 8
second time. If the certified staff member fails to acquire a passing score on the second test, the 9
State Board shall begin a dismissal proceeding under 10
G.S. 115C-325(q)(2a).G.S. 115C-325.13." 11
SECTION 11.(g) G.S. 115C-105.38A(f) reads as rewritten: 12
"(f) Other Actions Not Precluded. – Nothing in this section shall be construed to restrict 13
or postpone the following actions: 14
(1) The dismissal of a principal under G.S. 115C-325(q)(1);G.S. 115C-325.12. 15
(2) The dismissal of a teacher, assistant principal, director, or supervisor under 16
G.S. 115C-325(q)(2);G.S. 115C-325.13. 17
(3) The dismissal or demotion of a career an employee for any of the grounds 18
listed under G.S. 115C-325(e);G.S. 115C-325.4. 19
(4) The nonrenewal of a school administrator's or probationary teacher's contract 20
of employment; oremployment. 21
(5) The decision to grant career status." 22
SECTION 11.(h) G.S. 115C-105.39 reads as rewritten: 23
"§ 115C-105.39. Dismissal or removal of personnel; appointment of interim 24
superintendent. 25