thunder-pig
[…] decisions of a local board under subdivision (3) of this subsection shall only apply to decisions 33
concerning the dismissal, demotion, or suspension without pay of the noncertified employee. A 34
noncertified employee may request and shall be entitled to receive written notice as to the 35
reasons for the employee's dismissal, demotion, or suspension without pay. The notice shall be 36
provided to the employee prior to any local board of education hearing on the issue. This 37
subsection shall not alter the employment status of a noncertified employee." 38
SECTION 11.(d) G.S. 115C-105.26(b)(2) reads as rewritten: 39
"(2) State rules and policies, except those pertaining to public school State salary 40
schedules and employee benefits for school employees, the instructional 41
program that must be offered under the Basic Education Program, the system 42
of employment for public school teachers and administrators set out in 43
G.S. 115C-287.1 and G.S. 115C-325,in Part 3 of Article 22 of this Chapter, 44
health and safety codes, compulsory attendance, the minimum lengths of the 45
school day and year, and the Uniform Education Reporting System." 46
SECTION 11.(e) G.S. 115C-105.37B(a)(2) reads as rewritten: 47
"(2) Restart model, in which the State Board of Education would authorize the 48
local board of education to operate the school with the same exemptions 49
from statutes and rules as a charter school authorized under Part 6A of 50