thunder-pig
[…] provided to the employee prior to any local board of education hearing on the issue. This 37
subsection shall not alter the employment status of a noncertified employee." 38
SECTION 11.(d) G.S. 115C-105.26(b)(2) reads as rewritten: 39
"(2) State rules and policies, except those pertaining to public school State salary 40
schedules and employee benefits for school employees, the instructional 41
program that must be offered under the Basic Education Program, the system 42
of employment for public school teachers and administrators set out in 43
G.S. 115C-287.1 and G.S. 115C-325,in Part 3 of Article 22 of this Chapter, 44
health and safety codes, compulsory attendance, the minimum lengths of the 45
school day and year, and the Uniform Education Reporting System." 46
SECTION 11.(e) G.S. 115C-105.37B(a)(2) reads as rewritten: 47
"(2) Restart model, in which the State Board of Education would authorize the 48
local board of education to operate the school with the same exemptions 49
from statutes and rules as a charter school authorized under Part 6A of 50
Article 16 of this Chapter, or under the management of an educational 51
General Assembly of North Carolina Session 2011
S795 [Filed] Page 27
management organization that has been selected through a rigorous review 1
process. A school operated under this subdivision remains under the control 2
of the local board of education, and employees assigned to the school are 3
employees of the local school administrative unit with the protections 4
provided by G.S. 115C-325.Part 3 of Article 22 of this Chapter." 5
SECTION 11.(f) G.S. 115C-105.38A(d) reads as rewritten: 6
"(d) Retesting; Dismissal. – Upon completion of the remediation plan required under 7
subsection (c) of this section, the certified staff member shall take the general knowledge test a 8
second time.