Documents
[…] Revolving Door

V. Contact Information for State and Local Agencies

Page 3: Documents

3

DEFINITIONS

In most cases, “lobbying” is direct advocacy for a change in state law or an administrative rule. A “lobbyist” is generally “an individual who is employed by a principal, or contracts for or receives economic consideration, other than reimbursement for actual expenses, from a principal and whose duties include lobbying on behalf of the principal.” WIS. STAT. § 13.62(11). Symmetrically, a “principal” is “any person [including organizations] who employs a lobbyist.” WIS. STAT. § 13.62(12).

Lobbying

Lobbying – broadly encompasses direct attempts to influence anything the state legislature may do as well as the promulgation, repeal or modification of any administrative rules. Under Wisconsin law, “lobbying” is defined as “the practice of attempting to influence legislative or administrative action by oral or written communication with any elective state official, agency official or legislative employee,1 and includes time spent in preparation for such communication and appearances at public hearings or meetings or service on a committee in which such preparation or communication occurs.” WIS. STAT. § 13.62(10).

o Certain communications, however, are not considered “lobbying”

for purposes of determining whether an individual must register as a lobbyist or whether a communication must be included on a lobbyist‟s time reports. The statutory exceptions include: