trinhdieu
[…] For the
reasons examined in detail in the previous subsection on "but for"
causation, the basis for the Counties' liability to the violence victims was
not unforeseeable, Zamora's rampage was neither too remote nor
insub stantial.
Legal causation does not foreclose the Counties' liability here, as it
has not in so many of this Court's "take charge" duty cases.
Reply Brief of Appellants - 41
(3) Skagit COWlty Was Not Immune as a Matter of Law under RCW 71.05.120(1)
Skagit County, but not Okanogan County, asks that this Court find
it immune under RCW 71.05.120(1), Skagit br. at 46-48. This was again
not a basis for the trial court's decision, CP 210, and should be rejected for
the reasons set forth supra in n.14. RCW 71.05.120(1), however, is
inapplicable here.
The statute applies only to "the decision of whether to admit,
discharge, release, administer antipsychotic medications, or detain a
person for evaluation and treatment. PROVIDED, that such duties were
performed in good faith and without gross negligence." RCW
71.05.120(1) (emphasis added). The violence victims do not seek to hold
Skagit County liable for a "decision" whether to admit, release or treat
Zamora. Rather, both Counties are liable for their breach of their "take
charge" duty to the violence victims with respect to Zamora.