S UPREME COURT COPY
[…] screaming." (AOB 213.) Appellant also acknowledges that the trial court's

limitation on defense counsel's inquiry into a witness' juvenile adjudication was

proper, as "[s]tate law prohibits using sustained juvenile court petitions for

108. A trial court may properly "undertake the examination ofwitnesses. . . when it appears that relevant and material testimony will not beelicited by counsel.' (People v. Guerra, supra, 37 Ca1.4th at p. 1125, quotingPeople v. Rigney (1961) 55 Ca1.2d 236, 243; see also People v. Harris, supra,37 Ca1.4th at p. 350 [same]; Evid. Code, § 775 [trial court "may call witnessesand interrogate them the same as if they had been produced by a party to theaction"].)

281

Page 337: S UPREME COURT COPY

impeachment purposes because they are not criminal 'convictions." 11-22/ (AOB

214.) Nor can the trial court's innocuous comments regarding defense

counsel's irrelevant and/or argumentative cross-examination," or its correction