S UPREME COURT COPY
[…] needed to hire an inexperienced law school graduate, whom counsel obviously

did not like, to investigate his case" (AOB 73), the record shows the court

patiently and painstakingly considered each of appellant's complaints regarding

retained counsel. (See 50-1 RT 7497-7551.) The trial court also properly

excluded Guillen from the in camera hearing on appellant's second motion to

discharge retained counsel; because Guillen was neither a licensed investigator

nor an attorney, statements made in his presence arguably would not come

within the purview of Evidence Code section 954, subdivision (c), which

protects confidential communications between a client and "[t]he person who

was the lawyer at the time of the confidential co mmunication. . . ." (See also

Evid. Code, § 912 [discussing waiver of privilege].)

Moreover, there is no support in the record for appellant's claim that

"{t]he court knew that counsel was possibly laboring under a severe conflict of