S UPREME COURT COPY
[…] California's death penalty law and holding that "the jury's consideration of. .

. invalid 'special circumstances' gave rise to no constitutional violation,"

because the remaining special circumstances were "sufficient to satisfy [the

constitutional] narrowing requirement, and alone rendered Sanders eligible for

the death penalty"]; People v. Sanders (1995) 11 Ca1.4th 475, 562 ["as we have

repeatedly held, 'consideration of . . . excessive multiple-murder special-

circumstance findings where, as here, the jury knows the number of murders on

39. In addition, under section 1385.1, which was added to the PenalCode by Proposition 115 on June 5, 1990 and concerns crimes committed afterthat date, a trial court "shall not strike or dismiss any special circumstancewhich is. . . found by a jury or court as provided in [s]ections 190.1 to 190.5,inclusive." (Italics added.)

78

Page 134: S UPREME COURT COPY

which they were based, is harmless error"]; People v. Beardslee (1991) 53

Ca1.3d 68, 117 [same]; People v. Gallego (1990) 52 Ca1.3d 115, 201 ["The jury

had before it one valid multiple-murder special circumstance"]; see also People

v.