S UPREME COURT COPY
[…] (Id. at p. 1141, quoting People v. Maury, supra, 30 Ca1.4th at p.403.)

209

Page 265: S UPREME COURT COPY

named "Dido" to whom Shyrock referred. (See 55 RT 8501, 8510, 8528, 8556,

8561.) In sum, Shyrock's statements, when viewed against the backdrop of the

foregoing evidence, were relevant to prove appellant's complicity in the

charged murders.

Shyrock's statements would also be admissible as coconspirator

statements. Evidence Code section 1223 speaks to statements of coconspirators

and provides in relevant part:

Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made

inadmissible by the hearsay rule if:

(a) The statement was made by the declarant while participating in

a conspiracy to commit a crime or civil wrong and in furtherance of the

objective of that conspiracy;

(b) The statement was made prior to or during the time that the party

was participating in that conspiracy[.]

Appellant acknowledges that "[t]he court did not rely on the

coconspirator exception" (see AOB 161, fn. 51); nor did appellant object to the

admission of Shyrock's statements on that ground. (See 3 RT 501-517.) Thus,

his present claim of error in that regard has been forfeited. (People v.