of action” and, “[t]o the extent Nathan was attempting to allege a claim of statutory conversion

pursuant to MCL 600.2919(a), any such claim would also fail for the simple reason that ZenMuse

did not steal or embezzle any of Nathan’s property.” ZenMuse asserts that “[t]he lawsuit should

also be dismissed pursuant to the holding in Mather Investors, LLC v Larson, 271 Mich App 254;

720 NW2d 575 (2006),” because Baker, a necessary party, was not named as a party in this case.

The first defense pertains to Nathan’s conversion claim under MCL 600.2919a, which

provides:

(1) A person damaged as a result of either or both of the following may recover 3

times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney

fees:

(a) Another person’s stealing or embezzling property or converting property to the

other person’s own use.

(b) Another person’s buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the

concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property when the person buying,

receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen,

embezzled, or converted property knew that the property was stolen, embezzled, or

converted.

(2) The remedy provided by this section is in addition to any other right or remedy

the person may have at law or otherwise.

“Conversion, both at common law and under the statute, is defined as any distinct act of domain

wrongfully exerted over another’s personal property in denial of or inconsistent with the rights

therein.” Magley v M & W Inc, 325 Mich App 307, 314; 926 NW2d 1 (2018) (citation and internal