• Upload
[…] Clerk’s office checking account. Also, the Former Clerk gave him a piece of paper

with his name and social security number on it. Mr. Kortesis said that he deposited the

check in a savings account that was set-up in the name of Mr. Kortesis,

Mrs. Kortesis and the Former Clerk.

Later, after the Former Clerk was arrested, Mr. Kortesis hired an attorney and

transferred the funds to his attorney’s trust account.

The $16,053.76 in interest should have followed the principal and been returned to the

defendant, and not the plaintiff. G.S. § 7A-308.1(2)(d) states…“all investment

earnings in excess of the prescribed fee shall be remitted to the beneficial owner or

owners when all funds in that account are finally withdrawn and distributed by the

Clerk.”

FINDINGS AND RECOMMENDATIONS (CONTINUED)

13

RECOMMENDATION

In lieu of a recommendation, we have referred this information to the

Attorney General’s Office based on the nature of the finding.