• Upload
[…] At trial in this case, Anoka County HRA presented a single defense to the City's

claims based on a narrow interpretation ofthe word "is" in the statute: that the statute

eliminating its jurisdiction in municipalities with their own housing and redevelopment

authorities only applied to those municipal authorities that existed prior to the inception

of the Anoka County HRA on December 13, 1994. The relevant statutory text from

Minn. Stat. § 383E.17, subd. 2, reads: "The county shall not exercise jurisdiction in any

municipality where a municipal housing and redevelopment authority is established"

(emphasis added). Anoka County HRA argued at trial that this language was ambiguous

as to whether the county was prohibited from exercising jurisdiction where municipal

housing and redevelopment authorities existed (1) at the time the statute was passed; or