• Upload
[…] handle its own housing and redevelopment operations.

The District Court rejected that argument in every respect. In its decision, the

District Court set forth findings of fact based on evidence adduced at trial, including

historical evidence ofhow Minnesota law on localized housing and redevelopment

authorities-the Anoka County HRA and City housing and redevelopment authority

14

Page 20: S M ourt of Appeals - Minnesota · provisions ofthe Municipal Housing and Redevelopment Act, Minnesota Statutes 1986, sections 462.411 to 462.711. For the purposes ofapplying 2 The

among them-emerged. See Anoka County HRA Add. 02-05. The Court quoted Minn.

Stat. § 645.08, "Canons ofconstruction," noting paragraph (2) of that statute: "(2) the

singular includes the plural; and the plural, the singular; words ofone gender include the

other genders; words used in the past or present tense include the future" (emphasis

in original). Id. at 05. As noted herein, this Court accepts the District Court's findings of

fact unless they are clearly erroneous. Fletcher, 589 N.W.2d at 101. Anoka County HRA

presents no argument that the historical information is inaccurate or that appropriate