• Upload
[…] of its brief. Based on those statutes, Anoka County HRA argues that it has a county-wide

"area of operation" (Minn. Stat. § 383E.17, subd. 1) and that its "area ofoperation"

constitutes its "taxing district" (Minn. Stat. § 469.033, subd. 6), ergo, it now believes it

11

Page 17: S M ourt of Appeals - Minnesota · provisions ofthe Municipal Housing and Redevelopment Act, Minnesota Statutes 1986, sections 462.411 to 462.711. For the purposes ofapplying 2 The

must tax county-wide.4 However, even though Anoka County HRA includes Minn. Stat.

§ 469.012, subd. 11 among its litany of relevant statutory authority, it fails to recognize

that statute's import in this case. As set forth above, that statute reads:

HRAs created by special law. Except as expressly limited by the speciallaw establishing the authority, an authority created pursuant to special lawshall have the powers granted by any statute to any authority createdpursuant to this chapter.

Thus, only an express limitation contained in the special law creating the Anoka County

HRA curtails whatever authority may be granted under the general housing and

redevelopment authority statutes. The outcome in this case-whether considering Anoka