• Upload
[…] HRA's argument should be rejected and the District Court decision in this matter

should be affirmed.

2. The timing ofwhen a municipal housing and redevelopment authority isestablished is irrelevant for purposes ofMinn. Stat. § 383E.17, subd. 2.

In its brief to this Court, Anoka County HRA submits a new argument based on

another attempt at statutory interpretation related to the timing ofwhen a municipal HRA

is established. See Anoka County HRA Brief, pp. 17-18. This time, Anoka County HRA

utilizes two sentences from Minn. Stat. § 383E.17, subd. 2 in conjunction: "This section

shall not limit or restrict any existing housing and redevelopment authority or prevent a

municipality from creating an authority. The county shall not exercise jurisdiction in any

municipality where a municipal housing and redevelopment authority is established."

Anoka County HRA submits that because the legislature did not replicate what it calls the

"dual structure" of the first sentence (separately addressing existing authorities and those

created later) in the second sentence, that somehow proves legislative intent to oust