Rust v. Sullivan, 500 U.S. 173 (1991)
[…] the Courts of Appeals.1 We affirm.

    2

    3 In 1970, Congress enacted Title X of the Public Health Service Act (Act), 84

    stat. 1506, as amended, 42 U.S.C. §§ 300-300a-6, which provides federal

    funding for family-planning services. The Act authorizes the Secretary to"make grants to and enter into contracts with public or nonprofit private entities

    to assist in the establishment and operation of voluntary family planning

     projects which shall offer a broad range of acceptable and effective family

     planning methods and services." 42 U.S.C. § 300(a). Grants and contracts under 

    Title X must "be made in accordance with such regulations as the Secretary

    may promulgate." 42 U.S.C. § 300a-4. Section 1008 of the Act, however,

     provides that "[n]one of the funds appropriated under this subchapter shall be

    used in programs where abortion is a method of family planning." 42 U.S.C. §300a-6. That restriction was intended to ensure that Title X funds would "be