Rust v. Sullivan, 500 U.S. 173 (1991)
[…] banc with one judge dissenting, found the Regulations to violate both the

     privacy rights of Title X patients and the First Amendment rights of Title X

    grantees. See also New York v. Sullivan, 889 F.2d 401, 415 (CA2 1989)

    (Kearse, J., dissenting in part). That a bare majority of this Court today reachesa different result does not change the fact that the constitutional questions

    raised by the Regulations are both grave and doubtful.

    58  Nor is this a case in which the statutory language itself requires us to address a

    constitutional question. Section 1008 of the Public Health Service Act, 84 Stat.

    1508, 42 U.S.C. § 300a-6, provides simply: "None of the funds appropriated

    under this title shall be used in programs where abortion is a method of family

     planning." The majority concedes that this language "does not speak directly to

    the issues of counseling, referral, advocacy, or program integrity," ante, at 184,

    and that "the legislative history is ambiguous" in this respect. Ante, at 186.