as required by Section 903.245

In striking this balance, the Bankruptcy

Court noted that while the ultimate determination of whether or not a state’s

municipalities were able to file for Chapter 9 was left to the state itself,

238. See id.

239. 11 U.S.C. § 362(a)(3).

240. See In re Cty. of Orange, 179 B.R. 177, 184 (Bankr. C.D. Cal. 1995).

241. See In re City of Vallejo, 2009 Bankr. LEXIS, at *7.

242. See id. at *9.

243. See id. at *9-10.

244. See In re City of Vallejo, 403 B.R. 72 (Bankr. E.D. Cal. 2009).

245. See 11 U.S.C. § 903 (2006) (“This chapter does not limit or impair the power of a State to control,

by legislation or otherwise, a municipality of or in such State in the exercise of the political or

governmental powers of such municipality….”).

76 Southern Illinois University Law Journal [Vol. 36

Section 903 provided no basis for restricting the application of Chapter 9

provisions once filing was authorized by state law.246

As a result, so long

as Chapter 9 filings were authorized by state law, federal bankruptcy law