but conflicting interests of a bankruptcy debtor and the labor rights of its

employees. In Bildisco, the majority came down on the side of the debtor.

But its decision was not taken lightly and it was not long before Congress

was moving to alter the legislative scheme in order to better preserve the

aforementioned interests of labor in bankruptcy.

4. The Fallout from National Labor Relations Board v. Bildisco & Bildisco

The Bildisco decision provoked the ire of organized labor, which

lobbied Congress to overturn the Court’s decision.172

In 1994 Congress

enacted Section 1113, which overturned Bildisco’s standard for rejection,

expressly prohibited unilateral modification unless certain procedures were

met and instituted more rigorous standards for rejection.173

Under Section 1113(b), a debtor must “make a proposal to the

authorized representative of the employees covered by [the collective

bargaining agreement], based on the most complete and reliable

information available . . . ” and provide the representative with the

proposed modifications necessary to the reorganization.174

The debtor must

then also provide the representative with the necessary information “to

evaluate the proposal” and meet with the representative “to reach mutually