1

UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURTFOR THE DISTRICT OF CONNECTICUT

JOHN DOE, et al., :Plaintiffs :

:v. : CIVIL ACTION NO.

: 3:05-cv-1256 (JCH)ALBERTO GONZALES, in his official :capacity as Attorney General of the :United States, et al., :

Defendants. : SEPTEMBER 9, 2005

RULING ON PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION [Dkt. No. 33]1

I. INTRODUCTION

On August 9, 2005, the plaintiffs filed suit challenging the constitutionality of 18

U.S.C. § 2709. One of the plaintiffs is John Doe, the recipient of a National Security

Letter (“NSL”) issued pursuant to § 2709. That section requires any "wire or electronic

communication service provider" to comply with requests by the Federal Bureau of

Investigation ("FBI") for information. 18 U.S.C. § 2709(a)(2001). Specifically, the

statute permits the FBI to "request the name, address, and length of service of a person

or entity if the Director (or his designee) certifies in writing to the wire or electronic

communication service provider to which the request is made that the information

sought is relevant to an authorized investigation to protect against international

terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities.” Id. at § 2709(b)(2).

Page 2: RULING ON PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION

2

In this lawsuit, the plaintiffs claim, first, that § 2709 violates the First Amendment

by prohibiting any person from disclosing that the FBI has sought or obtained