("Doe"), a member of the American Library Association. Doe possesses information

about library patrons. The agent informed an individual at Doe that the FBI would be

serving a NSL on Doe and asked who at Doe could accept service. Two agents

delivered the NSL to Doe. The NSL is on FBI letterhead and signed by defendant John

Roe ("Roe").

The NSL directs Doe "to provide to the [FBI] any and all subscriber information,

billing information and access logs of any person or entity related to [ ]." Redacted Exh.

A to Redacted Compl. As required by § 2709, the NSL "certif[ies] that the information

sought is relevant to an authorized investigation to protect against international

Page 4: RULING ON PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION

4

terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities, and that such an investigation of a United

States person is not conducted solely on the basis of activities protected by the first

amendment to the Constitution of the United States." Id. The NSL also includes a non-

disclosure provision. Specifically the letter correctly advises the recipient that, "Title 18,

U.S.C., Section 2709(c), prohibits any officer, employee or agent of yours from

disclosing to any person that the FBI has sought or obtained access to information or