No. 33] 1 I. INTRODUCTION On August 9, 2005, the plaintiffs filed suit challenging the constitutionality of 18 U.S.C. § 2709. One of the plaintiffs is John Doe, the recipient of a National Security Letter (“NSL”) issued pursuant to § 2709. That section requires any "wire or electronic communication service provider" to comply with requests by the Federal Bureau of Investigation ("FBI") for information. 18 U.S.C. § 2709(a)(2001). Specifically, the statute permits the FBI to "request the name, address, and length of service of a person or entity if the Director (or his designee) certifies in writing to the wire or electronic communication service provider to which the request is made that the information sought is relevant to an authorized investigation to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities.” Id. at § 2709(b)(2).

RULING ON PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION

  • Upload
    others

  • View
    2

  • Download
    0

Embed Size (px)

Citation preview

Page 1: RULING ON PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION

This case was originally filed under seal.