RULES OF THE UNITED STATES COURT OF FEDERAL CLAIMS As amended through July 2, 2018
[…] against an agent of the United States; or (2) in the manner prescribed by RCFC 5, if

against a plaintiff, a plaintiff’s representative, or a nonparty.

(As revised and reissued May 1, 2002; as amended Nov. 3, 2008, Aug. 3, 2015.)

RCFC4 and 4.1

8

Rules Committee Notes 2002 Revision

New RCFC 4.1 implements the contempt authority granted to this court by § 910 of the Federal Courts Administration Act of 1992, Pub. L. No. 102-572, 106 Stat. 4506, 4519-20. That section, now codified at 28 U.S.C. § 2521(b), (c) (1994), reads in relevant part as follows:

(b) The United States Court of Federal Claims shall have power to punish by fine or imprisonment, at its discretion, such contempt of its authority as—

(1) misbehavior of any person in its presence or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice;

(2) misbehavior of any of its officers in their official transactions; or

(3) disobedience or resistance to its lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command. (c) The United States Court of

Federal Claims shall have assistance in the carrying out of its lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command as is available to a court of the United States. The United States marshal for any district in which the Court of Federal Claims is sitting shall, when requested by the chief judge of the Court of Federal Claims, attend any session of the Court of Federal Claims in such district. The rule adopts the mode of service specified

in FRCP 4.1, which requires that service of process, other than a summons, be effected upon non-parties through means more formal than mailing.