Embed Size (px)
[…] A-E 4.015, s. A-E 4.02 (2),
s. A-E 4.025, s. A-E 4.026 (1) (e), s. A-E 4.026 (1) (f), s. A-E 4.026 (2) (d), s. A-E 4.026
(2) (e), s. A-E 4.026 (2m), s. A-E 4.03 (1) (b), s. A-E 4.03 (1) (d), s. A-E 4.07 (1m), s. A-
E 4.08 (3), and s. A-E 4.08 (4), relating to professional engineer registration.
Analysis prepared by the Department of Safety and Professional Services.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ANALYSIS
Statutes interpreted: ss. 443.04, 443.05, 443.09 (4), and 443.10, Stats.
Statutory authority: ss. 15.08 (5) (b) and 227.11 (2) (a), Stats.
Explanation of agency authority:
Section 15.08 (5) (b), Stats., provides an examining board, “shall promulgate rules for its
own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains…”
Section 227.11 (2) (a), Stats., sets forth the parameters of an agency’s rule-making
authority, stating an agency, “may promulgate rules interpreting provisions of any statute
enforced or administered by the agency. . .”
7
Page 2
Related statute or rule:
s. A-E 13
Plain language analysis: