Embed Size (px)
[…] or materials containing source material for 1 year beyond the effective date of this rule.
However, if an application for a specific license (or license amendment, in the case of an
existing NRC specific licensee) has been submitted within 1 year of the effective date of this
rule, the applicant will be allowed to continue their distributions until the NRC takes final action
on the application.
A.2 Distribution of Products to Persons Exempt from Regulation
A specific license for the initial distribution of products for use under an exemption listed
in § 40.13(c) may only be issued by the NRC, including for those persons located in an
Agreement State. This license will be issued under a new provision § 40.52, “Certain items
containing source material; requirements for license to apply or initially transfer.” Conditions for
§ 40.52 licenses are added in a new provision in § 40.53, “Conditions of licenses issued under
§ 40.52: Quality control, labeling, and records and reports.”
In 10 CFR 150.15(a)(6), the NRC retains the authority to license the initial transfer of