Embed Size (px)
[…] $2,300, depending on the size of the entity.
A.3. Conditions for the Distribution of Source Material to General Licensees
Unlike the specific license for the distribution of source material to an exempt person, a
specific license for the initial distribution of products or materials for use under the § 40.22
general license may be issued by the NRC or, for persons located in an Agreement State, by
the Agreement State. For licenses issued by the NRC, a specific license for the initial
distribution of source material for use under the § 40.22 general license will be issued under a
new provision in § 40.54, “Requirements for license to initially transfer source material for use
under § 40.22.” Conditions for the § 40.54 licenses are added in a new section, § 40.55,
21
“Conditions of licenses issued under § 40.54: Quality control, labeling, safety instructions, and
records and reports.” Section 40.54 provides conditions for approval of a license application for