Rule(make)r and Judge: Minnesota Courts and the
[…] The Supreme Court has supervisory authority over all ac-tions in the trial courts and the Court of Appeals. It doesnot normally issue supervisory writs concerning matterspending in the trial courts, as the Court of Appeals also hassupervisory authority over those proceedings.1 44

Thus, to the extent the exercise of supervisory power is akin to theexercise of the King's Bench power, the court of appeals may be a

140. See supra notes 17-18 and accompanying text.141. See supra note 17-18 and accompanying text.142. See supra notes 22-23 and accompanying text.143. See MINN. STAT. § 480A.06, subd. 5 (1996) ("The court of appeals shall

have jurisdiction to issue all writs and orders necessary in aid of its jurisdictionwith respect to cases pending before it and for the enforcement of its judgmentsor orders."); MINN. R. CIv. APP. P. 120.01 ("Application for a writ of mandamus orof prohibition or for any other extraordinary writ in the Supreme Court directedto the Court of Appeals or in the Court of Appeals directed to a lower court shallbe made by petition.").