Rule 21 Motion, 12-7747 With Appendicies, Apr-10-2013
[…] L. No. 100-430, 102 Stat. 1619 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. §§ 3601–3631 (2006)). 16 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f). 17 Id. § 3604(f)(3)(A)–(B). 18 Pub. L. No. 93-112, 87 Stat. 355 (codified as amended in scattered sections of 29 U.S.C.). 19 See Richard Bales & Lindsay Mongenas, Defining Independent Contractor Protection Un-der the Rehabilitation Act, 34 HAMLINE L. REV. 435, 440–42 (2011) (describing the legislative process that led to the Rehabilitation Act’s incorporation of the ADA’s standards). 20 42 U.S.C. § 12102(1)(A) (2006 & Supp. V 2011); see also 29 U.S.C. § 705(9)(B) (2006 & Supp. V 2011) (defining “disability” by incorporating the ADA’s definition); 42 U.S.C. § 3602(h)(1) (“[Handicap means] a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more of [a] person’s major life activities . . . .”). 21 42 U.S.C. § 12112(a); id. § 12182(a).

Page 341: Rule 21 Motion, 12-7747 With Appendicies, Apr-10-2013

1394 HARVARD LAW REVIEW [Vol. 126:1392