Royalty Rate-Setting for Webcasters: A Royal(ty) Mess
[…] Given that SoundExchange, the representative of the copyright

176. Id. at 21.177. Id.178. Id. at 26.179. Compare id. at 22, with Part II1.H.180. Id. at 27.181. See CARP Decision, supra note 5, at 52.182. Interactive webcasting allows users to tailor their listening experience by inputting

preferences, skipping songs, and pausing music; however, listeners cannot replay music,choose to listen to specific songs, or download the streams. Thus, it does not fall into DMCA'sdefinition of interactive services. See 17 U.S.C. § 114(j)(7) ("The ability of individuals torequest that particular sound recordings be performed for reception of the public at large ...does not make a service interactive, if the programming on each channel of each service doesnot substantially consist of sound recordings that are performed within one hour of the request

.."). For example, Pandora allows users to input a particular song to create a channel, but thesongs played afterwards are not chosen by the listener, who may skip or approve of a song toshape future listening, but may not choose the next song. See Pandora, supra note 105.