Rowland v. California Men's Colony, Unit II Men's Advisory Council, 506 U.S. 194 (1993)
[…] widow or widower of a veteran"), the military, see, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 244 ("any

     person wearing the uniform of any of the armed forces of the United States");

    2

    3

    4

    5

  • 8/17/2019 Rowland v. California Men's Colony, Unit II Men's Advisory Council, 506 U.S. 194 (1993)

    23/24

    38 U.S.C. § 101(2) ("The term 'veteran' means a person who served in the

    active military, naval, or air service, and who was discharged or released

    therefrom under conditions other than dishonorable"), drug addiction, see, e.g.,

    42 U.S.C. § 201(k) ("The term 'addict' means any person who habitually uses

    any habit-forming narcotics drugs"), drunk driving, see, e.g., 18 U.S.C. §

    3118(a) (1988 Ed., Supp.II) ("such person's driving while under the influence

    of a drug or alcohol"), kidnaping, see, e.g., § 1201(a) ("[w]hoever unlawfullyseizes, confines, . . . kidnaps, abducts, or carries away and holds for ransom . . .

    any person"), sexual assault, see, e.g., § 2241(a) ("[w]hoever, in the special