Rowland v. California Men's Colony, Unit II Men's Advisory Council, 506 U.S. 194 (1993)
[…] any habit-forming narcotics drugs"), drunk driving, see, e.g., 18 U.S.C. §

    3118(a) (1988 Ed., Supp.II) ("such person's driving while under the influence

    of a drug or alcohol"), kidnaping, see, e.g., § 1201(a) ("[w]hoever unlawfullyseizes, confines, . . . kidnaps, abducts, or carries away and holds for ransom . . .

    any person"), sexual assault, see, e.g., § 2241(a) ("[w]hoever, in the special

    maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States or in a Federal prison,

    knowingly causes another person to engage in a sexual act"), language, see,

    e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 1827(b)(1) ("persons who speak only or primarily a language

    other than the English language"), jury duty, see, e.g., § 1865(a) ("The chief 

     judge . . . shall determine . . . whether a person is unqualified for, or exempt, or 

    to be excused from jury service"), "missing persons," see, e.g., § 534(a)(3)("The Attorney General shall . . . acquire, collect, classify, and preserve any

    information which would assist in the location of any missing person . . . and

     provide confirmation as to any entry for such a person to the parent, legal