Rowland v. California Men's Colony, Unit II Men's Advisory Council, 506 U.S. 194 (1993)
[…] disability' means a severe, chronic disability of a person"); 2 U.S.C. § 135b(a)

    ("[P]reference shall at all times be given to the needs of the blind and of the

    other physically handicapped persons").

    The context also "indicates otherwise" in statutes dealing with marriage, see,

    e.g., 38 U.S.C. § 101(31) ("The term 'spouse' means a person of the oppositesex who is a wife or husband"); § 103(a) ("any claim filed by a person as the

    widow or widower of a veteran"), the military, see, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 244 ("any

     person wearing the uniform of any of the armed forces of the United States");

    2

    3

    4

    5

  • 8/17/2019 Rowland v. California Men's Colony, Unit II Men's Advisory Council, 506 U.S. 194 (1993)

    23/24

    38 U.S.C. § 101(2) ("The term 'veteran' means a person who served in the

    active military, naval, or air service, and who was discharged or released

    therefrom under conditions other than dishonorable"), drug addiction, see, e.g.,

    42 U.S.C. § 201(k) ("The term 'addict' means any person who habitually uses

    any habit-forming narcotics drugs"), drunk driving, see, e.g., 18 U.S.C. §

    3118(a) (1988 Ed., Supp.II) ("such person's driving while under the influence