• Upload
[…] • Escape Assessment: Notice of Proposed Escape Assessment and Notice of Enrollment of Escape Assessment.

• Overassessment: Notice of Right to File Claim for Cancellation or Refund.

NOTICE OF PROPOSED ESCAPE ASSESSMENT County assessors are required to notify assessees of any proposed escape assessments by sending them a Notice of Proposed Escape Assessment at least ten days prior to the entry of a value on the roll. In relevant part, section 531.8 reads:

No escape assessment shall be enrolled under this article before 10 days after the assessor has mailed or otherwise delivered to the affected taxpayer a "Notice of Proposed Escape Assessment" with respect to one or more specified tax years….

The intent of this provision is to provide assessees with advance notice of an escape assessment before its enrollment, thereby increasing their opportunity to ask questions.