• Upload
[…] (Rule 305.3(b)(7)).

AH 506 41 March 2015

Chapter 5

• The reported cost of the property did not include all market costs, both direct and indirect, necessary to purchase or construct equipment and make it ready for its intended use; or

• A processing error by the county assessor's staff that resulted in an underassessment.

Low-Value Escape Assessment Generally, all property is taxable unless otherwise provided by the Constitution or the laws of the United States.65 With respect to property that has escaped assessment, section 531 provides, in part:

If any property belonging on the local roll has escaped assessment, the assessor shall assess the property on discovery at its value on the lien date for the year for which it escaped assessment. It shall be subject to the tax rate in effect in the year of its escape except as provided in Section 2905 of this code….

If an audit discloses that property escaped assessment, the county assessor has a duty to assess and enroll such property regardless of whether the resultant tax will be below the minimum billable amount.