• Upload
[…] 14 Rule 192. 15 Rule 1045. 16 Sections 502 and 532(b)(1).

AH 506 6 March 2015

Chapter 2

which neither a Change in Ownership Statement17 nor a Preliminary Change of Ownership Report18 is timely filed with respect to the event giving rise to the escape assessment or underassessment. 19

The statutory time period for making an escape assessment is also extended if the assessee and the county assessor agree in writing to extend the time. Section 532.1(a) provides that:

If, before the expiration of the period specified in Section 532 for making an escape assessment, the taxpayer and the assessor have agreed in writing to extend the time for making an assessment, correction, or claim for refund, the assessment may be made at any time prior to the expiration of the period agreed upon. The period may be extended by subsequent agreements in writing made before the expiration of the period previously agreed upon.

This written agreement is also known as a waiver of the statute of limitations (waiver).