• Upload
[…] If the taxpayer is unique, such as a leasing company, the taxpayer may have "unique" records. These records may be necessary for review in addition to the typical records listed above.

INFORM TAXPAYER OF RELEVANT STATUTORY AUDIT PROVISIONS It may also be helpful to inform the taxpayer of any relevant statutory provisions authorizing audits under the Revenue and Taxation Code. For example:

• Section 441(d)(1), provides, in part:

At any time, as required by the assessor for assessment purposes, every person shall make available for examination information or records regarding his or her property or any other personal property located on premises he or she owns or controls…. (Emphasis added.)

• Section 470(a), provides, in part:

Upon request of an assessor, a person owning, claiming, possessing or controlling property subject to local assessment shall make available…a true copy of business records relevant to the amount, cost, and value of all

AH 506 16 March 2015

Chapter 3

property that he or she owns, claims, possesses, or controls, within the county. (Emphasis added.)

• Section 469, provides, in part:

The assessor shall annually conduct a significant number of audits of the books and records of taxpayers engaged in a profession, trade, or business who own, claim, possess or control locally assessable trade fixtures and business tangible personal property in the county to encourage the accurate and proper reporting of property as required by this article…. (Emphasis added.)

In some cases, a taxpayer or the taxpayer's agent may be reluctant to show an auditor copies of income tax returns or other documents necessary to conduct the audit. The auditor may cite the following:

• Section 462, provides, in part:

Every person is guilty of a misdemeanor who, after written request of the assessor, does any of the following:

(a) Refuses to make available to the assessor any information which is required by subdivision (d) of Section 441…. (Emphasis added.)

• Section 441(d)(1) provides:

At any time, as required by the assessor for assessment purposes, every person shall make available for examination information or records regarding his or her property or any other personal property located on premises he or she owns or controls. In this connection details of property acquisition transactions, construction and development costs, rental income, and other data relevant to the determination of an estimate of value are to be considered as information essential to the proper discharge of the assessor's duties.

The auditor may also refer the taxpayer to Lyons v. Estes29 where the court held that section 1955130 authorizes county assessors to inspect tax returns.