• Upload
[…] PURPOSE OF THE PROPERTY TAX AUDIT AND AUDIT PROGRAM

The primary purpose/objective of the property tax audit and audit program is to encourage the accurate and proper reporting of business property on the annual business property statement.4 The following assists the county assessor in meeting this objective:

• Conducting a minimum number of audits as required by statute.5

2 Revenue and Taxation Code section 441 requires "Each person owning taxable personal property, other than a manufactured home…having an aggregate cost of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) or more for any assessment year shall file a signed property statement with the assessor." All statutory references are to the Revenue and Taxation Code unless otherwise indicated. 3 Property Tax Rule 191. All references to Rules or Property Tax Rules are to Title 18, Public Revenues, California Code of Regulations. 4 Section 469, subdivision (a); form BOE-571-L. 5 Section 469,