• Upload
[…] • Section 470(a), provides, in part:

Upon request of an assessor, a person owning, claiming, possessing or controlling property subject to local assessment shall make available…a true copy of business records relevant to the amount, cost, and value of all

AH 506 16 March 2015

Chapter 3

property that he or she owns, claims, possesses, or controls, within the county. (Emphasis added.)

• Section 469, provides, in part:

The assessor shall annually conduct a significant number of audits of the books and records of taxpayers engaged in a profession, trade, or business who own, claim, possess or control locally assessable trade fixtures and business tangible personal property in the county to encourage the accurate and proper reporting of property as required by this article…. (Emphasis added.)

In some cases, a taxpayer or the taxpayer's agent may be reluctant to show an auditor copies of income tax returns or other documents necessary to conduct the audit. The auditor may cite the following:

• Section 462, provides, in part: