• Upload
[…] The assessor shall annually conduct a significant number of audits of the books and records of taxpayers engaged in a profession, trade, or business who own, claim, possess or control locally assessable trade fixtures and business tangible personal property in the county to encourage the accurate and proper reporting of property as required by this article…. (Emphasis added.)

In some cases, a taxpayer or the taxpayer's agent may be reluctant to show an auditor copies of income tax returns or other documents necessary to conduct the audit. The auditor may cite the following:

• Section 462, provides, in part:

Every person is guilty of a misdemeanor who, after written request of the assessor, does any of the following:

(a) Refuses to make available to the assessor any information which is required by subdivision (d) of Section 441…. (Emphasis added.)

• Section 441(d)(1) provides: