• Upload
[…] Rule 461(e) provides that fixtures, and other machinery and equipment classified as improvements, are a separate appraisal unit when measuring a decline in value.43

Fixtures may be a Separate Appraisal Unit for Supplemental Roll Purposes Generally, all property that changes ownership or is newly constructed after the lien date is assessed as of the date of change in ownership or date of completion of new construction and is subject to supplemental assessment. An exception to this requirement applies to certain fixtures and certain taxable possessory interests. Section 75.5 removes from the definition of "property" subject to supplemental assessment, "fixtures that are normally valued as a separate appraisal unit from a structure" and taxable possessory interests, as specified.

"Property" means and includes manufactured homes subject to taxation under Part 13 (commencing with Section 5800) and real property, other than the following:…