• Upload
[…] because he believed that he owned the Cranachs when the good faith purchaser rule

supposedly required him to believe that the seller, the State, was the owner. Pl.’s

Mot. 23. That is not the law. Good faith exists if the buyer genuinely and

reasonably believes that no third party’s rights are being violated and that he is the

owner at the end of the transaction. DSGD ¶ 278.10 That usually amounts to

believing that the seller is the owner, but not always. Id. There is no evidence that

Stroganoff believed that the Firm or any other third party was the true owner.

10 Cf. U.C.C. § 1-201(b)(9) (“‘Buyer in ordinary course of business’ means a person that buys goods in good faith, without knowledge that the sale violates the rights of another person in the goods ….”).

Case 2:07-cv-02866-JFW-SS Document 256 Filed 07/01/16 Page 53 of 71 Page ID #:12243

Page 54: RONALD L. OLSON (State Bar No. 44597) ron.olson@mto.com … · 2017-04-06 · 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 07-2866 JFW(SSx) DEFENDANTS’

1

2

3

4

5

6

7