Embed Size (px)
[…] their own spheres) seem to overlap where an interested transaction's fairness would both place the
transaction within the section 144 safe harbor and allow the directors to overcome stockholder
challenge to the validity of the transaction under a common-law entire-fairness inquiry. As we set
forth below, the fairness determination, while virtually identical for both analyses, bears different
consequences depending on whether the analysis is statutory under section 144(a)(3) or common law
under entire fairness.
2008] FINDING SAFE HARBOR
III. THE APPLICATION OF SECTION 144
The plain text of section 144 demonstrates its limited role in
determining which common-law regime applies to interested transactions.
Currently, section 144 provides:
(a) No contract or transaction between a corporation and 1 or
more of its directors or officers, or between a corporation and any
other corporation, partnership, association, or other organization
in which 1 or more of its directors or officers, are directors or
officers, or have a financial interest, shall be void or voidable
solely for this reason, or solely because the director or officer is
present at or participates in the meeting of the board or
committee which authorizes the contract or transaction, or solely
because any such director's or officer's votes are counted for such
purpose, if:
(1) The material facts as to the director's or officer's
relationship or interest and as to the contract or transaction
are disclosed or are known to the board of directors or the
committee, and the board or committee in good faith
authorizes the contract or transaction by the affirmative
votes of a majority of the disinterested directors, even
though the disinterested directors be less than a quorum; or
(2) The material facts as to the director's or officer's
relationship or interest and as to the contract or transaction
are disclosed or are known to the shareholders entitled to
vote thereon, and the contract or transaction is specifically
approved in good faith by vote of the shareholders; or
(3) The contract or transaction is fair as to the corporation
as of the time it is authorized, approved or ratified, by the
board of directors, a committee or the shareholders.
(b) Common or interested directors may be counted in
determining the presence of a quorum at a meeting of the board
DELAWARE JOURNAL OF CORPORATE LAW [Vol. 33
of directors or of a committee which authorizes the contract or
transaction.29
Thus, section 144 does not apply to all potentially "interested" officer or
director transactions—merely the limited subset of transactions identified in