Embed Size (px)
[…] to overreaching by practitioners, harmless inattention, or slipshod shorthand is
not for this article; we merely point out that some language in the body of
Delaware case law seems to conflate the two analyses in a manner that
diverges from the original intent of section 144.
1. Director Approval and Stockholder Ratification
The best demonstration of the separateness of the section 144 and
common-law analyses is that, although they use nominally similar factors
(disinterested director approval and stockholder ratification), the factors in
practice are different.
As noted above, section 144(a)(1) provides that a covered transaction
will not be void or voidable solely as a result of the offending interest if it is
approved by an informed "majority of the disinterested directors, even though
the disinterested directors be less than a quorum."80 Under the section 144
statutory analysis, so long as there is one informed, disinterested director on the
board, and so long as he or she approves the transaction in good faith, the
transaction will not be presumptively voidable due to the offending interest. In