Embed Size (px)
[…] was previously litigated and decided in connection with the 2009 matter. However, for
the reasons discussed above, the Bowers Defendants have failed to establish that the
5
2009 matter was resolved on the merits. Consequently, they have failed to establish
the first element of their collateral estoppal defense.
The Bowers Defendants also contend that Counts II (MUTSA) and Ill (Tortious
Interference) of the Complaint are barred by the applicable statutes of limitations. The
statute of limitations for a claim of misappropriation of a trade secret is set forth in MCL
445.1907, which provides:
An action for misappropriation must be brought within 3 years after the misappropriation is discovered or by the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered. For the purposes of this section, a continuing misappropriation constitutes a single claim.
Accordingly, the key issue for determining when the statute began to run is when
the alleged misapprqpriation was discovered, or when it should have been discovered.
While Plaintiff concedes that it knew that its customer database was taken in 2009, it