Embed Size (px)
[…] (a) Any rights such person has as a delegate;
(b) Any rights such person has to designate a director or directors; or
(c) Any rights such person has as a director;
. . . . The Act’s definition of a member excludes persons who have a right to vote for directors
as delegates. Section 355.066(21)(a), RSMo. The Act defines “delegates” as “those persons
elected or appointed to vote in a representative assembly for the election of a director or directors
or on other matters.” Section 355.066(7), RSMo. The MBC messengers fit this definition, as
they are elected or appointed by their respective churches to, inter alia, vote for the election of
directors in a representative assembly at the MBC Annual Meeting, never at any meeting or
assembly of Windemere.